Ohio Wage and Hour Compliance: State Law Considerations
[…] Id.

Case Study:

Jody complains that she unfairly is paid $10.00/hr. less than males performing equal work under the same conditions. To resolve the issue, her employer reduces the males’ pay to the same rate as Jody’s, which satisfies her, but disgruntles the men. Was the employer’s action legal?

Answer: No. See Ohio Rev. Code § 4111.17(C): “No employer shall reduce the wage rate of any employee in order to comply with this section.”