Ohio Wage and Hour Compliance: State Law Considerations
[…] See Ohio Rev. Code § 4111.13(C). The employer also is liable for the amount of the underpayment as well as court costs and attorney’s fees. See Ohio Rev. Code § 4111.10(A). Moreover, if a state or court determines that an employer has failed to comply with its minimum wage payment obligations under § 4111, the employer is liable for an additional amount of liquidated damages equal to two times the amount of back wages owed. See Ohio Rev. Code § 4111.14(J). The back wages and liquidated damages must be paid within 30 days of a finding of a violation, pursuant to Article II, Section 34a of the Ohio Constitution.

4. Individual Liability For Minimum Wage Violations

Section 34a of Article II of the Ohio Constitution states that: “[a]s used in this section: ‘employer,’ ‘employee,’ ‘employ,’ ‘person’ and ‘independent contractor’ have the same meanings as under the federal Fair Labor Standards Act or its successor law . . . .” See Section 34a of Article II of the Ohio Constitution, see also Ohio Rev.